No. 302458
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that naming the various estates as defendants in this action to quiet title was incorrect because estates have no interest in the property. Accordingly, we must determine whether dismissal was the appropriate remedy for plaintiff's error of naming the various estates as defendants.
Complaints are pleadings that may be amended to reflect the real parties in interest. See Estate of Tice v Tice, 288 Mich App 665, 669; 795 NW2d 604 (2010); Stamp v Mill Street Inn, 152 Mich App 290, 298; 393 NW2d 614 (1986). Amendment of process or pleadings is governed by MCL 600.2301, which provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.Thus, the trial court "has the power to amend any process [or] pleading" and "shall disregard any error or defect that does not affect the substantial rights of the parties." MCL 600.2301. The word "shall" indicates a mandatory provision.