Ross v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Ramsey v. State, 473 S.W.3d 805, 808 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). "In conducting a legal sufficiency review, we defer to the [trier of fact]'s assessment of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony. Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 899 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); De La Fuente v. State, 432 S.W.3d 415, 422 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, pet. ref'd).

Section 29.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits robbery "if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another . . . ." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02(a)(1) (West 2011). A person commits theft if he "unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property." Id. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2015).