Ross v. State
[…] Section 29.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits robbery "if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another . . . ." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02(a)(1) (West 2011). A person commits theft if he "unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property." Id. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2015). A person commits aggravated robbery if he commits robbery and causes bodily injury to a disabled person. Id. § 29.03(a)(3)(B) (West 2011). Section 29.03 defines a disabled person as "an individual with a mental, physical, or developmental disability who is substantially unable to protect himself from harm." Id. § 29.03(c).