Ross v. State
[…] State, 628 S.W.3d 358, 362-63 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2021, no pet.) (citing State v. Ross, 32 S.W.3d 853, 855- 56 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)); see also Scott v. State, No. 14-08-01060-CR, 2010 WL 1236320, at *1 n.2 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 1, 2010, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication).

To be entitled to post-conviction DNA testing, a convicted person must satisfy the requirements of Chapter 64. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03. As a threshold matter, the convicted person must first establish that the evidence sought to be tested "still exists." Id. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(i). Next, he must demonstrate that the evidence "is in a condition making DNA testing possible." Id. Along similar lines, the trial court must also be satisfied that the evidence "has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect." Id. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(ii).

Once the fidelity of the evidence is established, the convicted person must then establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing. Id. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A).