Ross v. State
[…] The jury found Ross guilty on both counts of aggravated robbery, and after pleading "true" to an enhancement paragraph, Ross was sentenced to concurrent sixty-year terms of confinement. He filed a direct appeal, which was denied by our sister court. See Ross v. State, No. 10-09-00249-CR, 2010 WL 4572693, at *6 (Tex. App.-Waco Nov. 10, 2010, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication).

D. The Motion for Post-Conviction DNA Testing

In 2021, Ross requested the appointment of counsel to represent him in a Chapter 64 proceeding. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(c) ("A convicted person is entitled to counsel during a proceeding under this chapter. The convicting court shall appoint counsel for the convicted person if the person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent."). In a supporting affidavit, Ross suggested that if the gun, cash register, receipts, and coins were "tested for his DNA, it will show that such evidence was never touched by [him]." Instead, Ross believed the results "would show [the DNA of] another suspect"; namely, Maxey.