3:18-cv-537-RAH-JTA 3:18-cv-734-RAH-JTA
[…] Generally, § 1981 is similar to, though independent from, Title VII. So much so that “[t]he analytical framework and rules about employer liability under Title VII and § 1981 are the same.” Ash v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 664 F.3d 883, 904 (11th Cir. 2011). See Ferrill v. Parker Grp., Inc. 168 F.3d 468, 472 (11th Cir. 1999) (“The test for intentional discrimination in suits under § 1981 is the same as the formulation used in Title VII discriminatory treatment cases.”).
Nonetheless, the plaintiffs' claims under § 1981 are limited to racial discrimination because courts have held that § 1981 does not provide a remedy for discrimination based upon national origin. The statute guarantees “[a]ll persons . . . the right ... to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens ....” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). “By its very terms, § 1981 applies to claims of discrimination based on race, not national origin.” Tippie v.