Ross v. Salomon
[…] Kemper Insurance Company, 377 So.2d 66 (La. 1979). Calk ruled that the statute "gives the attorney who has a written contract affording him an interest in the claim a privilege to the extent of his earned fee on any recovery obtained by settlement." Calk, supra, 376 So.2d at 499. The court further said that for the attorney to succeed collecting his fee pursuant to the statutory privilege, he must assert his claim of privilege by intervention or other legal proceedings prior to disbursement of the proceeds to a third party. Id. In Scott, the court made the following observations:

La.R.S. 37:218(A) provides: "By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue, or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the suit is pending or is to be brought or with the clerk of court in the parish of the client's domicile. After such filing, any settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition made of the suit or claim by either the attorney or the client, without the written consent of the other, is null and void and the suit or claim shall be proceeded with as if no such settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition had been made."

The obvious intent of R.S. 37:218 is to prevent a client's discharging an attorney and thereby depriving the attorney of his earned fee. Therefore, if the attorney with a written contingency fee contract bearing the no consent stipulation "file[s] and records it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the suit is pending . . .", then a defendant who disburses the settlement proceeds without ascertaining and paying the fee to which the attorney is due, will do so to his prejudice.

In this dispute, Ross apparently did not choose to intervene in the Whitfield Suit where the settlement occurred.