Ross v. Rossiter
[…] Law of Adverse Possession

General Statutes § 52-575(a) establishes a fifteen-year statute of repose on an action to oust an adverse possessor. "The essential elements of adverse possession are that the owner shall be ousted from possession and kept out uninterruptedly for fifteen years under a claim of right by an open, visible and exclusive possession of the claimant without license or consent of the owner." Brander v. Stoddard, 173 Conn.App. 730, 744 (2017).

General Statutes Sec. 52-575(a) provides, in pertinent part: "No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements ..."

"The legal significance of the open and visible element [of adverse possession] is not ... an inquiry as to whether a record owner subjectively possessed an understanding that a claimant was attempting to claim the owner’s property as his own.