ROSS v. NEW FAIRFIELD ZBA
[…] (ROR 284.) The statutory framework clearly accommodates both appeals and applications for variances, differentiates as between the two and sets forth the procedure when an appeal is joined with an application for a variance. General Statute § 8-6a provides as follows:

Whenever an application to a zoning board of appeals for a grant of variance is joined with an appeal from any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter, or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter, the board shall first decide the issues presented by such appeal.

In the instant matter the plaintiff filed an application for a variance. All legal notices filed pursuant to General Statute § 8-7 reference only an application for a variance.