Ross v. Mayor of Balt.
[…] See id. ¶¶ 7-8. To date, plaintiff has not moved to amend her allegations in light of the assertions by defendants regarding Mack's actual employer.

Mack's Motion to Dismiss rests upon three statutory provisions. See MTD Mem. at 2. One provision, Md. Code (2014 Repl. Vol.), § 4-106(a) of the Education Article, states: "A county board employee shall have the immunity from liability described under [C.J.] § 5-518[.]" Mack's arguments also implicate two provision of C.J. § 5-518. Subsection (e) provides, in relevant part: "A county board employee acting within the scope of employment, without malice and gross negligence, is not personally liable for damages resulting from a tortious act or omission . . . ." Another relevant provision, C.J. § 5-518(h), states:

Except as provided in subsection (e), (f), or (g) of this section, a judgment in tort for damages against a county board employee acting within the scope of employment, a county board member acting within the scope of the member's authority, or a volunteer acting within the scope of the volunteer's services or duties shall be levied against the county board only and may not be executed against the county board employee, the county board member, or the volunteer personally.

Regarding Mack's contention that he is immune from suit, Board of Educ. of Prince George's County v. Marks-Sloan, 428 Md. 1, 50 A.3d 1137 (2012), is instructive.