Ross v. Mayor of Balt.
[…] See id at 20-32; 50 A.3d at 1149-56.

Likewise, in Doe v. Board of Educ. of Prince George's County, 888 F. Supp. 2d 659 (D. Md. 2012), the district court rejected an argument, similar to the one offered by Mack, that C.J. § 5-518(e) immunizes an employee of a school board from liability for negligence occurring within the scope of employment. Id. at 668. As plaintiff notes, MTD Opp. at 2, the Doe Court concluded that this argument "reflects a misreading of § 5-518(e)." 888 F. Supp. 2d at 668. The district court reasoned:

Properly understood, § 5-518 does not prevent a school board employee from being adjudicated liable for negligence. Rather, it merely requires the county to satisfy any judgment entered against the employee. See id. § 5-518(h) (clarifying that "a judgment in tort for damages against a county board employee . . . shall be levied against the county board").
Id. (citation omitted). See also Brunson v. Howard County Bd. of Educ., 2013 WL 388985, at *5 (D. Md. Jan. 30, 2013) ("Under Maryland law, school employees are not liable when acting in the scope of their employment without malice and gross negligence.