Ross v. Mayor of Balt.
[…] I also note that the City did not move to dismiss the Amended Complaint; rather, it filed an Answer (ECF 16). In the Answer, the City denied that Mack is an agent or employee of the City, and asserted that he was instead an employee of the Baltimore City Board of School Commissioners. See id. ¶¶ 7-8. To date, plaintiff has not moved to amend her allegations in light of the assertions by defendants regarding Mack's actual employer.

Mack's Motion to Dismiss rests upon three statutory provisions. See MTD Mem. at 2. One provision, Md. Code (2014 Repl. Vol.), § 4-106(a) of the Education Article, states: "A county board employee shall have the immunity from liability described under [C.J.] § 5-518[.]" Mack's arguments also implicate two provision of C.J. § 5-518. Subsection (e) provides, in relevant part: "A county board employee acting within the scope of employment, without malice and gross negligence, is not personally liable for damages resulting from a tortious act or