Civil Action 20-774-BAJ-EWD
[…] Accordingly, La. R.S. § 15:574.2, as amended by Acts 2017, No. 280, § 3, does not entitle Plaintiff to parole. Because Plaintiff is not entitled to any relief regarding parole under this provision, there is no possibility that a liberty interest was established, such that Plaintiff's claims are legally frivolous.
R. Doc. 1-2, pp. 7-8. Plaintiff also notes La. R.S. 574.4(F), but this statute specifically applies to persons who were “under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense….”
Additionally, a § 1983 action is not the proper vehicle to seek release from confinement, which Plaintiff has also requested. Wilkinson v. Dotson, 544 U.S. 74, 78 (2005) (quoting Preiser v.