Ross v. Genova
[…] (See, Laws 1991, ch 654, § 1, eff Oct. 24, 1991).

The statute applies to owners or landlords (N.Y. Pub Ser § 52[1] ) and tenants who are “customers” using a “shared meter” which means the tenant is being billed by the utility and paying for service outside the area of the tenant's occupancy (N.Y. Pub. Ser. § 52[b] and [e] ). “Third parties” are the occupants who occupy space where electric service is paid by another occupant using a shared meter (N.Y. Pub. Ser. § 52[i] ). It is the owner's responsibility for service measured through a shared meter and the owner “shall” eliminate any shared meter condition, or alternatively, as applicable here, open an account in the owner's name “for all the shared area charges for service measured through a shared meter effective six years prior to the discovery of (the shared meter condition)” and “the utility shall bill the owner for all future service measured by the shared meter through such account” (N.Y. Pub. Ser. § 52[2] ).