Ross v. Fed. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, & Explosives
[…] Upon receipt of notice of the correction of a contested record from the originating agency, the FBI ... shall correct the data in the NICS and the denying agency shall provide a written confirmation of the correction for presentation to the FFL.
Id. § 29.10(e).

In addition, an individual “may provide written consent to the FBI to maintain information about himself or herself in a Voluntary Appeal File to be established by the FBI and checked by the NICS for the purpose of preventing the future erroneous denial or extended delay by the NICS of a firearm transfer.” Id. § 25.10(g).

At the same time, “[a]n individual may also contest the accuracy or validity of a disqualifying record by bringing an action against ... the United States.” Id. § 29.10(f). Under 18 U.S.C. § 925A, “[a]ny person denied a firearm pursuant to subsection (s) or (t) of section 922

(1) due to the provision of erroneous information relating to the person by any State or political subdivision thereof, or by the national instant criminal background check system established under section 103 of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act; or

(2) who was not prohibited from receipt of a firearm pursuant to subsection (g) or (n) of section 922,

may bring an action against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information, or responsible for denying the transfer, or against the United States, as the case may be, for an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved, as the case may be. In any action under this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.
18 U.S.C. § 925A.

B.

In early 2010, Ross attempted to purchase a rifle from All Pawn, a pawn shop in White Plains, Maryland.