Ross v. Dialysis Clinic, Inc.
[…] A cause of action for malpractice is governed by the two and one-half year statute of limitations provided in CPLR 214-a. Accordingly, any malpractice action would have accrued, on September 1, 2014, rendering said cause of action time-barred.

The Court rejects plaintiff's argument that the continuous treatment doctrine in CPLR 214-a tolls plaintiff's claim. While plaintiff apparently did continue to receive further dialysis treatment after his alleged fall date, any subsequent dialysis treatment had not been part of a "continuous treatment for the same illness, injury or condition which gave rise to said act, omission or failure. Emphasis supplied." CPLR 214-a; see Young v. New York City Health & Hospitals Corp., 91 N.Y.2d 291 295-296 (1998).