Ross v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Oct. 14, 2010) (citing Long v. Sec'y of Health & Human Serves., No. 93-2321, 1994 WL 718540, at *2 (6th Cir. Dec. 27, 1994)). If an ALJ has found a claimant disabled for a closed period, the ALJ must find a medical improvement in the claimant's condition to end his benefits. Niemasz v. Barnhart, 155 F. App'x 836, 839-40 (6th Cir. 2005). See also Cobb v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 1:09cv51, 2010 WL 565260, at *8 (W.D. Mich. Feb.11, 2010) (citing Shepherd v. Apfel, 184F.3d 1196, 1200 (10th Cir. 1999) (medical improvement standard as set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.994 applies to closed period cases); Long, 1994 WL 718540, at *2; Jones v. Shalala, 10 F.3d 522, 524 (7th Cir. 1993)). The regulations define "medical improvement" as "any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [the claimant was] disabled. . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). "A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs or laboratory findings associated with your impairment(s)[.]" 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c).