Ross v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See also Cobb v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 1:09cv51, 2010 WL 565260, at *8 (W.D. Mich. Feb.11, 2010) (citing Shepherd v. Apfel, 184F.3d 1196, 1200 (10th Cir. 1999) (medical improvement standard as set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.994 applies to closed period cases); Long, 1994 WL 718540, at *2; Jones v. Shalala, 10 F.3d 522, 524 (7th Cir. 1993)). The regulations define "medical improvement" as "any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [the claimant was] disabled. . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). "A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs or laboratory findings associated with your impairment(s)[.]" 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). There must be "substantial evidence" of "medical improvement" and proof that the claimant is no longer disabled to satisfy the medical improvement standard. Niemasz, 155 F. App'x at 840 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 423(f)(1)).