Ross v. Cockrell
[…] (Petition at 7). In support of his contention, he alleges the 77th Legislature passed House Bill 1649, now codified at Texas Govt. Code § 508.283(c) (Vernon Supp. 2002), which grants certain offenders, who have their parole or mandatory supervision revoked on or after September 1, 2001, credit for the portion of time they spent on parole or mandatory supervision — i.e., street-time or flat-time credits. (Memorandum in support at 4-5). Section 508.283(c) provides as follows:

If the parole, mandatory supervision or conditional pardon of a person other than a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. For a person who on the date of issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is greater than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. For a person who on the date of issuance of the warrant of summons is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is less than the amount of time from the date of the persons release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for an amount of time equal to the remaining portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant or citation.

Petitioner stands convicted of delivery of a controlled substance, a crime not listed in § 508.149(a). Since his parole was revoked after September 1, 2001, he correctly asserts that § 508.283(c) controls whether he is entitled to credit for the time he spent on parole.