CASE NO. 3:12CV00141(AWT)
[…] United States v. Yale New Haven Hosp., 727 F. Supp. 784, 786 (D. Conn. 1990) (citing Scheuer, 416 U.S. at 232).
III. DISCUSSION
The defendants argue that the claim in the Third Count for negligent infliction of emotional distress must be dismissed for two reasons: first, the complaint was filed outside the statute of limitations, and second, the complaint makes claims for both negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress based on the same underlying conduct.
A. Statute of Limitations
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584 imposes a two year statute of limitations for negligence actions. "No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . .shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584. The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that, in determining whether the statute of limitations has expired, the term injury within Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-584 is synonymous with "actionable harm." Tarnowsky v. Socci, 271 Conn. 284, 288 (2004).