No. 96 CA 2720.
[…] A jury trial in this matter began on April 2, 1996. The following morning, at the close of plaintiff's evidence as to liability, the trial judge dismissed the action stating, "So while this is unusual, on my own motion at this point, I'm going to dismiss this lawsuit, ruling that the plaintiff has failed to convince the court, carry his burden, that this was an intentional tort." Plaintiff appeals urging the trial court erred in entering a directed verdict because the defendants failed to move for a directed verdict and the trial court entered the verdict on its own motion.
LSA-C.C.P. art. 1810, which governs directed verdicts, reads as follows:
A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.
It is well established that a directed verdict may not be granted by the trial court ex proprio motu but may only be granted on the motion of one of the litigants. Bourgeois v. McDonald, 622 So.2d 684 (La.App. 4 Cir.), writ denied, 629 So.2d 1177 (La. 1993); Scholegel v.