Ross v. Baker
[…] Lewis, 44 So.3d 1106, 1109 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010), another appeal in which Ross was the appellant, and that he was not prepared to prove his ownership of the condominium unit. The circuit court insisted that Ross needed to prove his ownership of the condominium unit to proceed without an attorney.

Ross was correct that his ownership of the condominium unit was not properly in dispute. Pursuant to the 2018 lease submitted by Ross, upon which he based the unlawful-detainer action, Ross was designated as the lessor, or landlord, of the condominium unit. Section 35-9-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[t]he tenant cannot dispute his landlord's title, nor attorn to another claimant while in possession, except in cases provided otherwise in this Code." Section 6-6-336, Ala.