Ross v. Baker
[…] The circuit court insisted that Ross needed to prove his ownership of the condominium unit to proceed without an attorney.

Ross was correct that his ownership of the condominium unit was not properly in dispute. Pursuant to the 2018 lease submitted by Ross, upon which he based the unlawful-detainer action, Ross was designated as the lessor, or landlord, of the condominium unit. Section 35-9-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[t]he tenant cannot dispute his landlord's title, nor attorn to another claimant while in possession, except in cases provided otherwise in this Code." Section 6-6-336, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the article governing actions for forcible entry and unlawful detainer, provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he estate or merits of the title cannot be inquired into on the trial of any complaint filed under this article ...." Generally speaking, pursuant to §§ 35-9-1 and 6-6-336, in an unlawful-detainer action, "tenant-defendants may not validly assert that third parties, rather than their landlords, hold title to leased properties."