Rosenthal v. City of San Leandro
[…] National Railroad Passenger Corporation v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 159 F. supp.2d 28,33 (E.D. Penn 2001); see also Hollus v. Amtrak Northeast Corridor, 937 F. Supp. 1110, 1113 (D.N.J. 1996) ("Because a majority of the capital stock of Amtrak is owned by the United States, the federal courts have subject matter jurisdiction over any action involving Amtrak."). Supplemental jurisdiction was exercised over the claims against the other defendants since all arose out of the same incident.

Section 1349 provides:

The district courts shall not have jurisdiction under any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that is was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.

On June 9, 2002, plaintiffs entered into a settlement agreement with Amtrak and Union Pacific. On July 1, 2002, the Court granted a stipulated order dismissing the action with prejudice as to Amtrak and Union Pacific.