007058/07.
[…] CPLR 3212 (b); see also GTF Marketing, Inc. v Colonial Aluminum Sales, Inc., 66 NY2d 965 (1985); Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 (1980). In performing its review of the record, the court must draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party. Nicklas v Tedlen Realty Corp., 305 AD2d 385 (2d Dept. 2003); Rizzo v. Lincoln Diner Corp., 215 AD2d 546 (2d Dept. 1995). It should not attempt to resolve matters of credibility. Heller v. Hicks Nurseries, Inc., 198 AD2d 330 (2d Dept. 1993).
The Court will first consider the defendant MTA and LIRR's cross motion.
Railroad Law § 93 provides that "When a highway crosses a railroad by an overhead bridge, the framework of the bridge and its abutments shall be maintained and kept in repair by the railroad corporation, and the roadway thereover and the approaches thereto shall be maintained and kept in repair by the municipality having jurisdiction over and in which the same are situated. . . ." This section delineates the respective responsibilities of the railroad company and the municipality for the repair of dangerous conditions at overhead crossings, irrespective of the ownership of the bridge or the roadway. Koles v Penn Central, 55 AD2d 877 (1st Dept 1977).