Index No. 156720/2015 Index No. 160958/2017
[…] Rosenfeld counters that these claims are premised on acts wholly district from those underlying the breach of contract claim and, unlike that claim, they also seek punitive damages. The fifth cause of action for breach of the warranty of habitability is not duplicative of the breach of contract claim. It is not premised on Southgate's duty to repair and maintain the Building under the Proprietary Lease, but on Real Property Law § 235-b (1), which provides that every residential lease contains an implied warranty "that the premises . . . . are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety." In other words, it "sets forth a minimum standard to protect tenants against conditions that render residential premises uninhabitable or unusable" (Solow v Wellner, 86 NY2d 582, 588 [1995]).