November 1, 1990
[…] Those nonjudicial court employees formerly paid by local governments thereafter became employees of the State. Transfer of those employees to the State payroll was accomplished by the Uniform Court Budget Act of 1976, now codified as Judiciary Law § 39. That statute contains transitional provisions aimed at preserving the rights of locally paid employees upon their transfer to the State payroll. Included in this legislation, and the subject of this litigation, is subdivision (7) of Judiciary Law § 39, which provides that: "Upon the termination of the period of unchallenged representation of any employee organization certified or recognized to represent employees of the courts or court related agencies of the unified court system, petitions may be filed with the public employment relations board to alter negotiating units in accordance with the standards set forth in section two hundred seven of the civil service law; provided, however, that such board shall not alter any such negotiating unit comprised exclusively of such employees or that part of any other negotiating unit comprised of such employees. The provisions of this subdivision shall be applicable in any case in which the negotiating unit is so defined on the effective date of this subdivision in accordance with the provisions of either section two hundred seven or section two hundred twelve of the civil service law, as the case may be. Nothing herein shall preclude the merger of negotiating units of such employees with the consent of the administrative board of the judicial conference and the recognized or certified representatives of the negotiating units involved."
Petitioner Suffolk County Court Employees Association, Inc. and intervenor Court Officers Benevolent Association of Nassau County, Inc.