Rosenberger v. Lemaster
[…] The bylaws do not define the phrase "deal with."

In his July 20, 2016 pleading, Rosenberger did not specifically assert a "breach of fiduciary duty" counterclaim, but he did complain of water damage and of the Association’s alleged failure to provide insurance. His amended counterclaim, filed August 18, 2017, asserted a counterclaim for breach of fiduciary duty.

Rosenberger argues alternatively that his counterclaim should be considered timely filed under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.069. That section provides:

(a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.
(b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party’s answer is required.

He contends that his counterclaim arose out of the same transaction as the Association’s claim against him and that he filed his counterclaim within thirty days of the Association’s suit. I agree he filed his counterclaim within the thirty-day window, but I disagree that his breach of fiduciary duty counterclaim arose out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of the Association’s claim against him. Texas courts use a "logical relationship" test to determine whether a counterclaim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence as an earlier action.