Rosenberg v. Ridge St. Partners, LLC
[…] Before: PRESENT: HON. LUCINDO SUAREZ, P.J., HON. WILLIAM J. DAVIS HON. MARTIN SCHOENFELD, Justices.


Order and judgment (one paper) dated April 9, 2004 (Jeffrey K. Oing, J.) affirmed, with $10 costs.

Plaintiff seeks to recover money damages based upon a claimed breach of an alleged oral agreement to enter into a two year lease for an apartment at defendant's premises. Civil Court properly awarded defendant summary judgment dismissing the complaint as plaintiff's claim was barred by the Statute of Frauds (General Obligations Law § 5-703). That statute provides in pertinent part that "[a] contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year . . . is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing." As Civil Court correctly determined, an agreement to enter into a lease also requires a writing ( see Geraci v. Jenrette, 41 NY2d 660, 664).