No. CV95 0377376
[…] Alan Rosenberg also stated that he could not recall when he submitted the report of injury to the authority, that Rice was the only person he talked to about his injury, and that, as of the date of his termination, he had not filed any documents with the workers' compensation commission. (Deposition, pp. 103, 105, 107.)
General Statutes § 31-290a(a) provides: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." According to the Connecticut Supreme Court, "[i]n setting forth the burden of proof requirements in a § 31-290a action, we look to the federal law for guidance." Ford v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 52, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990). "In McDonnell Douglas Corporation v.