116136/09.
[…] Defendant's Motion
It is well settled that fee-splitting agreements between professionals violate public policy and are unenforceable ( Levy v Richstone, 2008 WL 1923520 [Trial Order] [Sup Ct New York County 2008]). Educ, Law § 6509-a provides for de-licensure or other penalty where it appears "[t]hat any [doctor] has directly or indirectly requested, received or participated in the division, transference, assignment, rebate, splitting or refunding of a fee for . . . the furnishing of professional care, or service." Further, 8 NYCRR § 29.1 (b)(4), the regulation promulgated pursuant to Education Law § 6509-a, expressly prohibits fee-sharing: