Rosenberg v. Andrews
[…] In plain terms, the Defendants are seeking a deduction from whatever amount they potentially owe to Rosenberg in the form of a counterclaim. This is exactly the situation that Section 626's language sought to prevent.

Moreover, the language of Section 626's third paragraph makes clear that the Legislature's intent was that the employer's claims be brought in a separate action, and not as part of the wage claim. The limitation on a defendant-employer's right to bring a counterclaim exists "notwithstanding any procedural rules regarding counteractions." 26 M.R.S. § 626. The statute also goes on to state that "[N]othing in this section may be construed to limit or restrict in any way any rights that the employer has to recover, by a separate legal action, any money owed the employer by the employee." Id.

This additional language sufficiently exempts the employer's counterclaim from Rule 13(a), and makes clear that the Legislature intended for such claims to be brought in a separate action.