Rosenberg v. Andrews
[…] Dickau v. Vt. Mut. Ins. Co., 2014 ME 158, ¶ 19, 107 A.3d 621. The court construes the whole statutory scheme of which the section at issue forms a part so that a harmonious result, presumably the intent of the Legislature, may be achieved. Liberty Ins. Underwriters, Inc. v. Estate of Faulkner, 2008 ME 149 ¶ 15, 957 A.2d 94 (quotation marks omitted.) When a statute is ambiguous, a court may look to legislative history or other extraneous aids in its interpretation. Cent. Me. Power Co. v. Devereux Marine Inc., 2013 ME 37, ¶ 8, 68 A.3d 1262 (quotation marks omitted).

26 M.R.S. § 626 states, in relevant part:

In any action for unpaid wages brought under this subchapter, the employer may not deduct as a . .. counterclaim any money allegedly due the employer as compensation for damages caused to the employer's property by the employee, or any money allegedly owed to the employer by the employee, notwithstanding any procedural rules regarding counteractions ... .[N]othing in this section may be construed to limit or restrict in any way any rights that the employer has to recover, by a separate legal action, any money owed the employer by the employee.

There is no Law Court authority addressing these provisions. In Bernier v. Merrill Air Eng'rs, 2001 ME 17, 770 A.2d 97 and Glynn v. Atlantic Seaboard Corp., 1999 ME 53, 728 A.2d 117, the Court reached the merits of those defendants' counterclaims in a Section 626 action.