Case No. 08-43029 Case No. 4:10-CV-512
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
"The only statutory authorization for an award of attorneys' fees in a dischargeability proceeding is found in 11 U.S.C. § 523(d), which gives a prevailing debtor a right to attorneys' fees in certain cases." In re Claybrook, 385 B.R. 842, 854 (Bankr. E.D. Tex. 2008). "With regard to a request by a prevailing creditor for his attorneys' fees, such fees form a part of a bankruptcy claim and can be nondischargeable where the creditor has a [ ] right to them valid under state law." Id. (citations omitted). Here, the Plaintiff sought attorneys' fees pursuant to § 27.01(e) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code which provides as follows:
Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, expert witness fees, costs for copies of depositions, and costs of court.Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01(e). Since the bankruptcy court found that the Debtors are liable to the Plaintiff for statutory fraud under § 27.01 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code, the bankruptcy court's award of attorneys' fees to the Plaintiff was warranted. Cf.