Rosenbach v. Nordstrom
[…] Rosenbach, however, is not permitted to argue the invalidity of his conviction, and he may not argue that the officers were not permitted to use substantial force to subdue him after the battery. The question is whether the force used was applied in a good faith effort to restore discipline or maliciously and sadistically to cause harm. See Whitley v. Albers, 475 U.S. 312, 106 S.Ct. 1078 (1986).

Next, Sanders argues that Rosenbach cannot sustain a § 1983 claim against him because he was acting under lawful authority, citing the Illinois statute for assault. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) ("A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving a battery.") In response, Rosenbach argues that his § 1983 claim is not based on that Illinois statute and that Sanders' argument is based on false assumptions.