20-20857-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] In certain circumstances, employers are permitted to allow “the pooling of tips among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips.” Id.
Service charges, on the other hand, are not defined in the FLSA. But, the underlying regulations provide that “[a] compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer's establishment, is not a tip[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a). Instead, the amount qualifies as a service charge. Id. Service charges may also “be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the [FLSA]” if they “are distributed by the employer to its employees.” Id. § 531.55(b). Hence, compensation that qualifies as a service charge can satisfy the FLSA minimum-wage and overtime obligations.
The third category of compensation is for commissions on goods or services: