20-20857-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] Courts have only developed that rule in a competing line of cases based on inferences and public policy reasons. But, that is not what the regulation requires nor have Plaintiffs explained how their interpretation is better based on the text presented other than referencing a string of cases without any analysis. The regulation only says that service charges and other sums are not tips if they are part of an employer's gross receipts. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55 (“[S]ervice charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer's gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act.”). It never says, on the flip side, that a service charge must be included in an employer's gross receipts to retain this characteristic. Thus, like Nelson, we decline to add language to a regulation that presents “examples” of a service charge or to broaden it without any binding authority.