20-20857-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] This does not translate, however, to an automatic victory for Plaintiffs because - before any analysis can be made as to whether the exemption applies - the fact finder must determine the number of hours worked per week and the regular rate of pay. See Klinedinst, 260 F.3d at 1256-1257. (“The number of hours worked per week is a genuine issue of material fact for the factfinder”). The only determination that can be made for now is that that Defendant has failed to provide adequate accounting records, rendering the applicability of the exemption not ripe for disposition. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.419 (“The employee's ‘regular rate' of pay must be computed, in accordance with the principles discussed above, on the basis of his hours of work in that particular workweek and the employee's compensation attributable to such hours.”); see also Selz v.