20-20857-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] In returning to the two examples listed in 29 C.F.R. § 531.55, there is no need to consider whether Defendant included the automatic fee on its gross receipts because the restaurant collected and distributed the amounts in question to employees. And that is an undisputed fact. [D.E. 123 at ¶18]. So, when we combine the analysis above in finding that the fee is mandatory with the undisputed fact that Defendant distributed 90% of the proceeds to employees, the fee has all the characteristics of a service charge - not a tip. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55 (“[W]here negotiations between a hotel and a customer for banquet facilities include amounts for distribution to employees of the hotel, the amounts so distributed are not counted as tips received.”) (emphasis added).