20-20857-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] If the answer to neither is the customer, the fee is not a tip.
The framing of this question is not something that the undersigned plucked out of thin air. Rather, the requirements are explicitly in the FLSA's regulations where it provides that the characteristic of a tip is who determined whether it should be given and, if so, its corresponding amount. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.52 (“Whether a tip is to be given, and its amount, are matters determined solely by the customer.”).
The Fourth Circuit recently articulated the same rule after examining the underlying regulation codified at 29 C.F.R. § 531.52. For example, in Wai Man Tom v. Hosp.