20-20857-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] FLSA cases often turn on whether a gratuity qualifies a tip or a service charge. If a gratuity qualifies as a tip, the distribution provided to a plaintiff is not included in the regular rate of pay. If, on the other hand, a gratuity constitutes a service charge, that amount is incorporated in the regular rate of pay with the potential for liability. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55 (“[C]ompulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer's establishment, is not a tip and, even if distributed by the employer to its employees, cannot be counted as a tip received in applying the provisions of sections 3(m)(2)(A) and 3(t).”).
Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' compensation exceeds all statutory requirements because it provides a direct wage of $5.65/hour to all employees and compensates them with an additional service charge distribution.