20-20857-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] Set Enterprises, Inc., 241 F.Supp.3d 1318, 1329 (S.D. Fla. 2017) (quoting McFeeley v. Jackson St. Ent., LLC, 825 F.3d 235, 246 (4th Cir. 2016)); Kellogg v. Fannie's Inc., 467 F.Supp.3d 1296, 1315 (N.D.Ga. 2020) (“To be a service charge, the fee must be (1) recorded in a company's gross receipts, and (2) distributed by the company to the employee.”) (quoting Hurst v. Youngelson, 354 F.Supp.3d 1362, 1383 (N.D.Ga. 2019)); 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b) (“As stated above, service charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer's gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act.”) (emphasis added).
Defendant's response is that these cases are unpersuasive because the FLSA has no implementing regulations that include a record-keeping requirement.