20-20857-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] See Nelson, WL 7481410, at *5 (“Shaw is distinguishable because in that case, unlike here, the fees were paid by the customers directly to the [employees], and the [employees] retained most of those fees. The [employer] did not collect, record, and redistribute the fees to the [employees].”) (citation and quotation marks omitted). So, given that the fee here is mandatory, that the restaurant collected it in the first instance, and that the restaurant distributed it to employees, Defendant concludes that the fee here cannot qualify as a tip but must be a service charge. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a) (“[W]here negotiations between a hotel and a customer for banquet facilities include amounts for distribution to employees of the hotel, the amounts so distributed are not counted as tips received.”) (emphasis added); see also Nelson, WL 7481410, at *5 (“The core features of a service charge are that it be compulsory and distributed by the employer to the employees-as opposed to being collected by the employee in the first instance, then sent back to the employer for redistribution to the