Rose v. Rose
[…] Interestingly, one of the items Mother took which was turned over following her incarceration but prior to the May 24 hearing was a Kittinger credenza. Even assuming that someone can accidentally take a credenza and not know they took it, we are at a total and complete loss as to how Mother can seriously claim that she never realized she actually had this piece of furniture that belonged to Father.

As pertinent to this appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3) authorizes courts to "inflict punishments for contempts of court" in situations involving the "willful disobedience or resistance of any . . . party . . . to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts. . . ." The facts in this case certainly do not preponderate against the Trial Court's conclusion that Mother was in willful contempt of a court order, and it necessarily follows that the Trial Court did not abuse its discretion when it found Mother in contempt.