Rose v. Rose
[…] App. 2005) (finding that a plaintiffs claim that the defendant defrauded the plaintiff into signing a stipulated judgment was subject to California's anti-SLAPP statute); Bowling v. Zimmerman, 103 Cal.Rptr.2d 174 (Ct. App. 2001) (finding that claims stemming from negotiations of a stipulated settlement fell under California's anti-SLAPP statute); see also Shapiro v. Welt, 133 Nev. 35, 39, 389 P.3d 262, 268 (2017) (holding that California law is instructive on anti-SLAPP issues under Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes). Thus, the district court erred under NRS 41.660's first prong in concluding that the breach-of-contract claim was not "based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a).

As a result, we need not address the parties' arguments under the second prong.

We therefore reverse the district court's denial of Sarah's motion to dismiss the breach-of-contract claim and remand for further proceedings consistent with this order.