Rose v. Rose
[…] Pursuant to NRAP 34(f)(1), we have determined that oral argument is not warranted.

The complaint also included several additional claims against Sarah, her counsel, and David's former counsel, which are not at issue in this; appeal.

Sarah argues that the district court erred by finding that David's breach-of-contract claim did not fall under NRS 41.660. Reviewing de novo, see Coker v. Sassone, 135 Nev. 8, 11, 432 P.3d 746, 749 (2019) (clarifying that this court reviews the resolution of anti-SLAPP motions de novo), we agree. NRS 41.660(1) authorizes a litigant to file a special motion to dismiss when an action filed in court is "based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." A district court must first determine if the challenged claim meets this definition and, if it does, the burden then shifts to the nonmoving party to show a probability of prevailing on the claim. NRS 41.660(3) (setting forth a two-prong analysis for the district court).