Rose v. Hahne
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2010). A change in circumstances must be significant. Roehrdanz v. Roehrdanz, 438 N.W.2d 687, 690 (Minn. App. 1989), review denied (Minn. June 21, 1989). Moreover, even if the court makes both findings in section 518.18(d), the court may not modify the existing custody order unless it also finds one of five grounds for modification. Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(i)-(v) (listing five grounds for modification).

Here, appellant contends that the applicable ground for modification is section 518.18(d)(iv), which provides that "the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv). But "[i]f the present custody order poses no danger for the child's health or emotional development, modification is unwarranted." Sullivan v. Allen, 419 N.W.2d 822, 825 (Minn. App. 1988).

Endangerment finding