Rose v. Francis
[…] W.Va. Code §§ 31-20-1 to -32 (1985) repealed, in part, by 2018 W.Va. Acts ch. 107; see also Id. §§ 15a-3-1 to -18 (2018) (replacing the WVRJCFA with the WVDCR, a division within the West Virginia Department of Homeland Security). Over time, a system of ten regional jails was created to service West Virginia's 55 counties. W.Va. Div. of Corr. & Rehab., History, https://dcr.wv.gov/aboutus/Pages/history.aspx (last visited Feb. 20, 2024).

In view of the expanding regional jail system, West Virginia Code section 7-3-2 was amended in 1989 to nullify the requirement that a county maintain an independent "county jail" once a "regional jail" became available. See W.Va. Code § 7-3-2 ("[A]ny county commission providing and maintaining a jail on the effective date of this article shall not be required to provide and maintain a jail after a regional jail becomes available unless the county commission determines that such a facility is necessary[.]").