Rose v. Francis
[…] The SRJ is not a "county jail." It is part of the statewide network of regional jails that "gradually replaced what had been 55 independently operated county jails." W.Va. Div. of Corr. & Rehab., History, https://dcr.wv.gov/aboutus/Pages/history.aspx (last visited Feb. 20, 2024).

Plaintiffs contend section 7-8-2a(a) requires county commissions to provision SRJ inasmuch as it (1) "comports" with the subsequent legislation setting up the regional jail system, (2) the subject statute is still "on the books," and (3) the provision was "last amended in 1985." [Doc. 585 at 28]. Section 7-8-2a was enacted in 1947, almost 40 years before the regional jail system existed. W.Va. Code § 7-8-2a (1947), amended by 1985 W.Va. Acts ch. 47, 34749. Since enactment, section 7-8-2a has required each county to "provide wholesome and sufficient food and clean and sufficient bedding for all prisoners confined in the county jail[T Id. In 1985, the statute was amended to allow county commissions to provide for the feeding of prisoners by contracting with either private vendors or county, state, or municipal governmental agencies. Id.