Rose v. Francis
[…] The claims fail for at least two reasons. First, Plaintiffs have utterly failed to provide a plausible foundation for holding the County Defendants liable for the alleged federal constitutional claims. Second -- and further in service of the conclusion in the preceding sentence - the county commissions do not own, operate, maintain, or administer regional jails. W.Va. Code § 7-3-2 (1989); see also § 15a-3-1 (2018). West Virginia Code section 7-8-2a(a) provides:

"The county commission of every county . . . shall provide at the county seat thereof a suitable . . . jail[.] . . . [However,] any county commission providing and maintaining a jail on the effective date of this article shall not be required to provide and maintain a jail after a regional jail becomes available . . . . W.Va. Code § 7-3-2 (emphasis supplied).