Rose v. Francis
[…] 2. Negligence Claims

Defendant Wexford also seeks dismissal of Plaintiffs' Counts VIII through X negligence claims. In West Virginia, the Medical Professional Liability Act ("MPLA"), West Virginia Code sections 55-7B-1 to -12, governs all "medical professional liability" actions "resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient." Id. § 55-7B-2(i) (emphasis supplied). This includes "other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services." Id.; see also State ex rel. W.Va. Univ. Hosps., Inc. v. Scott, 246 W.Va. 184, 193, 866 S.E.2d 350, 359 (2021).

"The failure to plead a claim as governed by the [MPLA] does not preclude application of the Act." Syl. Pt. 4, Blankenship v.