Rose v. Cemex Constr. Materials Pac.
[…] By arguing that language from the CBA indicates that the parties intended to circumvent section 512's CBA exemption, plaintiffs have put the meaning of a contract term at issue. As a result, the court would be required to interpret, rather than merely refer to, the terms of the CBA in deciding the claim. See Burnside, 491 F.3d at 1060-61. The claim would therefore be preempted. See id.; Curtis, 913 F.3d at 1153.

D. Fifth Claim

Plaintiffs' fifth claim alleges that defendant failed to timely pay wages in violation of California Labor Code § 204. Section 204 provides that “when employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides different pay arrangements [than those provided for in section 204], those arrangements shall apply to the covered employees.” Cal. Lab. Code § 204(c). The CBAs here plainly meet these requirements. (Compare Ex. 1 at 9, Ex. 2 at 10 (“All employees will be paid their wages at regular weekly paydays.”) with Cal. Lab. Code § 204(a) (“All wages . . . are due and payable twice during each calendar month . . . .”).)