Rose v. Cemex Constr. Materials Pac.
[…] Saint-Gobain Containers, No. 2:16-cv-03638 CAS SK, 2016 WL 4769716, at *5 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 12, 2016) (LMRA does not preempt a claim where “the terms of the CBA will only be considered by way of reference and will not be reasonably disputed by the parties”).

B. Second Claim

Plaintiffs' second claim alleges that defendant failed to pay agreed-upon wages in violation of California Labor Code §§ 221-23.

Defendant argues that plaintiffs' second claim is preempted at step one because, insofar as it is brought under sections 222 and 223, it expressly relies upon the CBAs. Section 222 makes it “unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining . . . to withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon.” Id. § 222 (emphasis added). Section 223 provides that “[w]here any statute or contract requires an employer to maintain the designated wage scale, it shall be unlawful to secretly pay a lower wage while purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or by contract.” Id. § 223 (emphasis added).