November 5, 1963.
[…] The 1960 statute, in paragraph two of § 1, which deals with a nongroup agreement (an "agreement between a medical service corporation and a person"), requires that "the form of subscription certificate and the rates charged by such corporation to the subscribers shall be filed with and receive the prior approval of the commissioner." Section 2 of the same statute, in amendment of G.L.c. 176B, § 6, requires that a subscription certificate be issued to each nongroup subscriber.
General Laws c. 176B, § 6, originally read in the first sentence, "A subscription certificate shall be issued to each subscriber of a medical service corporation." It should be noted, however, that the definition of a subscriber in § 1 remains unchanged as to the second clause.