November 5, 1963.
[…] We agree with the conclusion of the board that the filing made with the Division of Insurance comes within the permissible classifications of risks based upon the actual expense, size, management, purpose and location, plus an additional charge for the administration of the plan. We agree further that a rate may be a fixed charge, but that it may also be a charge the exact amount of which is not exactly determinable until sometime after the expiration of the coverage, which is the type of situation contemplated by the filing made here, and by the provisions of G.L.c. 176B, § 4, paragraph 5 as it now reads.
"Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit as unreasonable or unfairly discriminatory the establishment of classifications or modifications of classifications of risks based upon size, expense, management, individual experience, purpose, location or dispersion of hazard or any other reasonable considerations, or to prohibit retrospective refunds. Acquisition costs in connection with the solicitation of subscribers and costs of administration shall at all times be limited to such amounts as the commissioner shall approve."
The plaintiff's further contention that Harvard's agreement with Blue Shield is a contract of reinsurance, which Harvard is admittedly not authorized to make, is without substance.