Rose v. Becerra
[…] Servs. Admin, How a Return to Normal Will Impact Some Indiana Medicaid Members (last visited June 19, 2024), https://perma.cc/BE5P-VSJ7.

3. Indiana's SUD/SMI Programs

Back when Indiana applied to renew HIP 2.0 in 2017, it also sought approval for a substance-use-disorder (SUD) program. See 2019 AR 2609-13. Traditionally, Medicaid bars states from receiving “payments with respect to care or services for any individual who has not attained 65 years of age and who is a patient in an institution for mental diseases [IMD].” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(32)(B); see also id. § 1396d(a)(14), (16)(A) (separately allowing payments for individuals under age 21). An IMD is a “hospital, nursing facility, or other institution . . . that is primarily engaged in providing diagnosis, treatment, or care of persons with mental diseases.” Id. § 1396d(i). In other words, the statute prohibits the federal government from reimbursing treatment in mental-health facilities (at least for beneficiaries between 21-64).

Increasingly, this provision has posed problems for states.