Rosati v. Mayorkas
[…] Generally, a plaintiff may not amend a complaint through submissions on summary judgment. Kravitz Leis, 803 Fed. App'x 547, 548 (2d Cir. 2020) (summary order) (citing Greenidge v. Allstate Ins. Co., 446 F.3d 356, 361 (2d Cir. 2006)). In any event, plaintiff's arguments fail on the merits for the following reasons.

1. Disclosure of Derogatory Information

First, Rosati argues that USCIS violated 8 CFR § 103.2(b)(16) by failing to disclose derogatory information. Pl.'s Mem. at 18-21. 8 CFR § 103.2(b)(16) provides in relevant part:

Inspection of evidence. An applicant or petitioner shall be permitted to inspect the record of proceeding which constitutes the basis for the decision, except as provided in the following paragraphs.

(i) Derogatory information unknown to petitioner or applicant. If the decision will be adverse to the applicant or petitioner and is based on derogatory information considered by the Service and of which the applicant or petitioner is unaware, he/she shall be advised of this fact and offered an opportunity to rebut the information and present information in his/her own behalf before the decision is rendered . . . . Any explanation, rebuttal, or information presented by or in behalf of the applicant or petitioner shall be included in the record of proceeding.

(ii) Determination of statutory eligibility. A determination of statutory eligibility shall be based only on information contained in the record of proceeding which is disclosed to the applicant or petitioner . . . .
8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(i)-(ii). Notably, 8 CFR § 103.2(b)(16) does not require the agency to provide the petitioner with an opportunity to inspect actual evidence or cross-examine witnesses. Owusu-Boakye v.