Rosati v. Mayorkas
[…] II. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

The Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") delegates the adjudication and investigation of immigration benefit petitions to the United States Department of Homeland Security and USCIS. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1103(a), 1154. Pursuant to the INA, a United States citizen may seek permanent resident status on behalf of an alien spouse. 8 U.S.C. § 1154; 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(a)(1), (b). In order to do so, the United States citizen (the "petitioner") must file a I-130 petition on behalf of the alien spouse (the "beneficiary"). 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), 1154; 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(a)(1). Once an I-130 petition has been filed, USCIS is directed to conduct "an investigation of the facts in each case." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b). If USCIS determines that "the facts stated in the petition are true and that the alien on behalf of whom the petition is made is an immediate relative," the agency shall approve the petition. Id.

"One reason USCIS may deny an I-130 petition is if it finds that the beneficiary has engaged in marriage fraud." Mamedov v. Barr, 2021 WL 781743, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 1, 2021).