Rosas v. Sarbanand Farms, LLC
[…] See Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.170(2). CSI and Growers have not argued that qualifying class members should be awarded less than the statutory amount. (See generally Dkt. Nos. 98, 101.) Therefore, Plaintiffs shall be entitled to recover $1,500 in damages per qualifying class member.

5. Growers' Joint and Several Liability

Under the FLCA, "[a]ny person who knowingly uses the services of an unlicensed farm labor contractor" is jointly and severally liable with the farm labor contractor "to the same extent and in the same manner as provided" by the FLCA. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.30.200. The FLCA provides a safe harbor provision, under which "any user may rely upon either the license issued by [L&I] to the farm labor contractor under [Wash. Rev. Code §] 19.30.030 or [L&I's] representation that such contractor is licensed as required by this chapter." Id.

"As a remedial statute designed to prevent worker exploitation, the FLCA is generally construed liberally to further this purpose." Saucedo v. John Hancock Life & Health Ins. Co., 369 P.3d 150, 155 (Wash. 2016).