2024-UP-044 Appellate Case 2023-000393
[…] Greene v. Greene, 439 S.C. 427, 439, 887 S.E.2d 157, 164 (Ct. App. 2023). "[T]he appellant bears the burden of convincing the appellate court that the family court committed an error or that the preponderance of the evidence is against the family court's findings." Daily v. Daily, 432 S.C. 608, 618, 854 S.E.2d 856, 862 (Ct. App. 2021).
We hold the family court did not err in granting Husband sixty percent of the marital estate because the record shows the overall apportionment was equitable and fair. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-620(B) (2014) (stating the family court "must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to all of the following factors" in apportioning marital property: (1) the duration of the marriage; (2) marital misconduct or fault of the parties; (3) the parties' contributions; (4) the income of each spouse; (5) the health of each spouse; (6) each spouse's need for training or education; (7) the nonmarital property of each