Case No. CV 11-7692 CAS (CWx)
[…] Id. at 62. According to plaintiffs, this means that their loan documents are "void ab initio." Id. at 63.
Plaintiffs' allegations of "no contract" fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted for at least two reasons.
First, "courts in California continually treat tender or at least the allegation of the ability to do so as a necessary part of a valid claim for rescission of a contract." Davenport v. Litton Loan Servicing, 725 F. Supp. 2d 862, 880 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (collecting cases); see Cal. Civ. Code § 1691(b) ("to effect a rescission a party to the contract must . . . [r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise"); Hague v. Wells Fargo Bank, 2012 WL 1029688, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 26, 2012) (dismissing "no contract" claim for failure to allege tender). Because plaintiffs have failed to allege tender or the ability to do so, they fail to state a viable claim for "no contract."