Rosales v. State
[…] Section 9-801(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(c) "Criminal gang" means a group or association of three or more persons whose members:
(1) individually or collectively engage in a pattern of criminal gang activity;
(2) have as one of their primary objectives or activities the commission of one or more underlying crimes, including acts by juveniles that would be underlying crimes if committed by adults; and
(3) have in common an overt or covert organizational or command structure.

CR § 9-801(d) defines "pattern of criminal gang activity" as the "commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of two or more underlying crimes . . . provided the crimes or acts were not part of the same incident." CR § 9-801(f) lists the "underlying crimes," as follows:

(f) "Underlying crime" means:
(1) a crime of violence as defined under § 14-101 of this article;