CV-22-01581-PHX-DJH
[…] Plaintiffs allege a negligence per se claim based on Defendants' purported violations of Arizona Revised Statute Sections 28-730(A) and 28-701(A). Section 28-730(A) provides that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent and shall have due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on and the condition of the highway.” A.R.S. § 28-730(A). Section 28-701(A) provides that “[a] person shall control the speed of a vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with any object, person, vehicle or other conveyance on, entering or adjacent to the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to exercise reasonable care for the protection of others.” A.R.S. § 28-701(A).
Section 28-730(A) is sufficiently specific such that a violation of that statute constitutes negligence per se. Lee v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2006 WL 2917348, at *2 (D. Ariz. Oct. 10, 2006) (citing Newman v. Piazza, 433 P.2d 47, 51 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1967)).