CV-22-01581-PHX-DJH
[…] To do this, a defendant asserting a comparative fault affirmative defense must prove the four negligence elements: (1) a duty; (2) a breach of that duty; (3) a causal connection between the actors conduct and the resulting injury; and (4) actual damages. See Diaz, 230 P.3d at 721.
Plaintiff Rosales, like all Arizona drivers, had a duty to drive with reasonable care to not subject other motorists to unreasonable risks of harm. Rudolph v. Arizona B.A.S.S. Fed'n, 898 P.2d 1000, 1003 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1995). Section 754 provides that drivers “shall not turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position on the roadway.” A.R.S. § 28-754(A). This Section “does not require drivers to signal every time they make a turn.” State v. Starr, 213 P.3d 214, 219 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2009).