CV-22-01581-PHX-DJH
[…] “However, a finding of negligence per se does not relieve the plaintiff from its burden of proving causation and damages.” Id. (citing City of Phoenix v. Mullen, 174 P.2d 422, 424 (Ariz. 1946) (stating that “[w]here the driver fails to comply with the positive directions of the statute, the question of whether such statutory negligence in any way contributed to the accident and injury of the plaintiff was one for the jury” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
Plaintiffs allege a negligence per se claim based on Defendants' purported violations of Arizona Revised Statute Sections 28-730(A) and 28-701(A). Section 28-730(A) provides that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent and shall have due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on and the condition of the highway.” A.R.S. § 28-730(A).