Rosales v. Coca-Cola Sw. Beverages LLC
[…] At trial, Defendant has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that, pursuant to Texas contract law, Plaintiff and Defendant agreed to arbitrate the dispute.

At trial, neither party may refer to or present evidence on issues outside the scope of arbitrability. Evidence or arguments related to the merits of the case are not relevant to the question of arbitrability.

ii. Defendant has sufficiently established that the electronic record can be attributable to Plaintiff.

The Texas Business and Commercial Code § 322.009(a) provides:

An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.

Plaintiff contends that, based on this statute, Defendant has failed to establish the integrity of its records.