Rosado v. Chester Cnty. Hosp.
[…] Washington Mem'l Hosp., No. 12-1799, 2013 WL 2158584, at *5 (W.D. Pa. May 17, 2013) (citing cases).

B

Rosado also seeks to assert various state law claims, including, inter alia, breach of informed consent, failure to intervene, false imprisonment, gross negligence, negligent hiring and supervision, premises liability, defamation, and intentional infliction of emotional distress. (See Compl. at 1-2, 12-39.) The only independent basis for jurisdiction over any such claims is 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a), which grants a district court jurisdiction over a case in which “the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States.”

Because the Court has dismissed Rosado's federal claims, it will not exercise supplemental jurisdiction over any state law claims.