Rosado-Pagán v. Consejo De Uniones De Trabajadores
[…] Id. at 10.

In response, LAC filed an Opposition to Motion for Remand contending that all of Plaintiff's claims come from rights provided by the CBA given that union members cannot be referred work if not for said CBA. (Docket No. 11 at 3).

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Pursuant to the federal removal statute 28 U.S.C § 1441(a), "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending." (emphasis added).