Rosa v. Satz
[…] Thus, her fraud claim necessarily implies the invalidity of her conviction. But because Rosa has not demonstrated that her conviction has already been invalidated, her claim is barred by Heck.

Second, even if Heck barred only the fraud claim and not the entire amended complaint, Rosa's remaining claims are barred by the statute of limitations. Even liberally construing her claims as claims for assault, battery, false arrest, malicious prosecution, malicious interference, or discrimination, those claims are barred by the relevant statutes of limitations. See Fla. Stat. §§ 760.01-760.11 (prohibiting various forms of discrimination) and § 95.11(3)(f) and (o) (prescribing a four-year statute of limitations for actions "founded on a statutory liability" and "for assault, battery, false arrest, malicious prosecution, malicious interference, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort," except in limited instances not applicable to the instant case). The district court therefore did not err in dismissing the amended complaint.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM.


Summaries of

Rosa v. Satz

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT
Jan 8, 2021