ROSA v. CITY OF NEW YORK
[…] TMC Holdings Corp., 135 AD2d 375 [1987] [leave to amend complaint]), and then only where the movant presents a reasonable excuse for the failure to provide the evidence in the first instance . . .

Consequently, defendant's basis for renewing is insufficient. (CPLR 2221[e][2], [3]; see Connors, Supplementary Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 3116, C3116:1 [2008] [renewal with proof that transcripts actually submitted for review and signature permissible if movant can establish reasonable justification for failure to present such facts on prior motion]).

CPLR 3116 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Signing. The deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them. The deposition shall then be signed by the witness before any officer authorized to administer an oath. If the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed. No changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination.

(b) Certification and filing by officer. The officer before whom the deposition was taken shall certify on the deposition that the witness was duly sworn by him and that the deposition is a true record of the testimony given by the witness. He shall list all appearances by the parties and attorneys.

Here, it is undisputed that defendant did not respond to plaintiff's requests that Lopez and Robinson, each of whom work for City agencies, execute their depositions. Having failed to comply with CPLR 3116(a), defendant is precluded from affirmatively using the unexecuted transcripts.