California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] All parties in workers’ compensation cases are entitled to due process. (Beverly Hills Multispecialty Group v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 789 [59 Cal.Comp.Cases 461].) As a result of the procedural defects, we will rescind the Findings and Award and return the matter to the trial level for a new decision.

         Section 5412 provides that “[t]he date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment. (Lab. Code, § 5412.)

         As used in Section 5412, “disability” means either compensable temporary disability or permanent disability. (Chavira v. Worker’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 463 [56 Cal.Comp.Cases 631]; State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.