Rorke v. State
[…] (i) is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 18 months or a fine not exceeding $500 or both; and
(ii) shall restore the property taken to the owner or pay the owner the value of the property or services.
(3) A person convicted of theft of property or services with a value of less than $100 is guilty of a misdemeanor and:
(i) is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both; and
(ii) shall restore the property taken to the owner or pay the owner the value of the property or services.
(Emphasis added). Pursuant to CR § 7-108(d), "[u]nless specifically charged by the State, theft of property or services with a value of less than $100 as provided under § 7-104(g)(3) of this subtitle may not be considered a lesser included crime of any other crime."

Effective October 2017, the theft statute was amended to raise the misdemeanor theft threshold from $1000 to $1500, and to provide for one misdemeanor offense for theft under $100, and one misdemeanor offense for theft between $100 and $1500. Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl.