Rorke v. State
[…] (Emphasis added). Pursuant to CR § 7-108(d), "[u]nless specifically charged by the State, theft of property or services with a value of less than $100 as provided under § 7-104(g)(3) of this subtitle may not be considered a lesser included crime of any other crime."

Effective October 2017, the theft statute was amended to raise the misdemeanor theft threshold from $1000 to $1500, and to provide for one misdemeanor offense for theft under $100, and one misdemeanor offense for theft between $100 and $1500. Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.), CL § 7-104(g)(2), (3).

In moving for judgment of acquittal, defense counsel cited CR § 7-103(e)(2), which provides that "[f]or the purposes of determining whether a theft violation subject to either § 7-104(g)(2) or (3) of this subtitle has been committed, when it cannot be determined whether the value of the property or service is more or less than $100 under the standards of this section, the value is deemed to be less than $100." Counsel argued that, based on the evidence presented, it was "impossible to determine the value [of the stolen items], and the lesser included offenses have to be the only offenses that we go forward with."