X04HHDCV064043672S.
[…] The gravamen of Count One of the complaint is that Stanley terminated the plaintiff allegedly in retaliation for her serial filing of workers' compensation claims. Specifically, the plaintiff alleges that Stanley manipulated the workers' compensation system to prolong her medical treatment for her 2004 injury and also allegedly refused to provide the plaintiff with light duty work thus giving Stanley the excuse to place her on a leave of absence. Thereafter, Stanley allegedly used the pretext of its one-year leave of absence policy to terminate her employment.
General Statute § 31-290a provides, in relevant part, as follows: " No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." It is well-established law that, " [i]n setting forth the burden of proof requirements in a 31-290a action, [our courts] look to federal law for guidance ... In McDonnell Douglas Corporation v.